Sunday, February 8, 2009

IF ONLY THE DEAD KATRINA VICTIMS WERE ALIVE TO LAUGH AT THIS...


They're are some funny people those republicans. Say what you want about republicans being a bunch of sexually repressed closet racist homosexuals, but these people sure know comedy. Yup, they're always good for a laugh on a daily basis.

Check out this joke....

From: Carol Carter

Friday, January 30, 9:30 AM

Subject: FW: Amazing!

I'm confused

How can 2,000,000 blacks get into Washington, DC in 1 day in sub zero temps when 200,000 couldn't get out of New Orleans in 85 degree temps with four days notice?

Now I have people who send me jokes and funny stories in email all the time for the purpose of writing about them. But damn I wish I had one of my white readers send this one to me. Why? Because its hilarious! When I read it I laughed my ass offn and afterwards it made me think....

maybe Barack should have been the president back then?

Hell maybe if he was there would not have been stranded Negroes on rooftops for days on end. Yup, none of that would have happened because they would have listened to him and got outta town before the storm hit.

[insert confused side eye what the fuck look here]

Oh yeah the email posted above was sent around by a leading Florida republican as a joke. Yup, she thought this was funny. But it doesn't surprise me because I once lived in Florida and found out, well, you know what I'm saying. I mean this is the state that put Bush into office in 2000. Surely if they went as far as they did to ensure his victory, in losing the reigns of power to a Black man this is to be expected.

But see, there's a new sheriff in town, and his name is Michael Steele. That's right, there's a Black man who is the Chairperson for the republican party so all those old racist jokes are out the window. But as you can see, old habits (especially the 400yr ones) die hard.But alas, this is a new day...

TAMPA — Florida Republican chairman Jim Greer said Wednesday that longtime Hillsborough state committeewoman Carol Carter may lose her position because of the racial joke she forwarded in an e-mail.

"Carol Carter has been a hard-working, loyal Republican for many years, but this action I have no tolerance for, regardless of the circumstances or intent," a furious Greer said of Carter's e-mail.

Concerning her future, Greer said, "I am currently considering all options, including my authority to remove her from the office of state committeewoman."

source

Oh yeah, and its really good to see how a person can be contrite for their wrong doing.


From: Carol Carter

January 30, 5:54 PM

Subject: Earlier e-mail

I have been asked to send this apology for my earlier e-mail. I am sorry that it was received in a negative manner. I do hope that we are going to be allowed to keep our sense of humor.

As you can now see, it went to very few people. I did add Todd Marks in this apology, as he is in the mix now. I am also sorry to learn that some of these persons are not real team players. There really was no reason for this to go beyond those that I e-mailed (8 people). This was not an e-mail blast as I do not have that capability.

Carol


Yup, she wasn't the problem: it was the rest of her ilk not being team players. I guess they forgot that the town of Hillsborough they live in was known for being racially insensitive during early voting after another email was forwarded which was about the record number of "niggers" who turned out to vote early. Oh yeah, there was also another "joke" or funny email that they circulated about the assasination of Barack Obama.

Isn't it good to see that we can all laugh at this type of stuff in our new "post racial" society?

Its too bad we somehow are still not "post racist".

Oh well, I gotta give it to the fine lady comedienne Carol Carter. At least she did quit her comedy career after this joke bombed with the crowd. Somewhere right now I think Michael Richards is happy. If only the dead guy in the picture above were still alive to get his chuckle about all of this.

But hey it was "just a joke" so no big deal right?


Hats off to the blog...

The Old Black Church! (What happen to the Black Church?)

for this story

5 comments:

SingLikeSassy said...

I like how her apology essentially says, I'm sorry the mofos I passed it on to forwarded it. Not, I'm sorry for the content of my initial e-mail or for the insensitivity to the millions who lost their lives during Katrina. Nope, just DAYUM why yall pass that shit on?!

Untouched Jewel said...

Now had this joke been the "shoe on the other foot", a black person would have caught all kind of backlash for that. See, shit like that deserves a swift kick in the ass on g.p. JMO.

blackberry said...

I hate her sleazy f**king ass.

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

dang that brought back memories

Ivan Ivanovich Renko said...

You're a far better man than I; because I was too pissed by this email to write anything without breaking a keyboard.

It's very easy to hate conservatives- they've been our enemies since before Frederick Douglass became an abolitionist.

Apture

wibiya widget

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails