Thursday, January 22, 2009

I WISH I WAS WHITE LIKE OBAMA

Before I get into this blog, lemme just say for the last time this week: I'M SO EXCITED THAT MY PRESIDENT IS HALF WHITE! Ok, whew, I feel alot better now just getting that out. What? You didn't notice that Barack Obama is half white? Really? Oh you obviously have been caught up in all the false media hype about him being Black. You silly people with all your talk of history crap.

Oh yeah, the blog...

Ok so for the last few days I've been running into a rash of discussions on race on this site and quite a few others. It would appear that alot of our White brothers and sisters are a little disturbed by the events of January 20th concerning President Obama. Now I don't know if their thoughts represent a minority of White people, but it would seem that some of them are having a problem with all this racial stuff, racial talk, and history. I mean, all of a sudden I'm hearing talk about is being even since we have a Black president; stuff like no more excuses for Black people; racism is dead; we're a new country now; yadda yadda yadda. I mean suddenly in the age of Obama, White folks are experts on racism.

As much as I would love to go into disproving them with statistics and data, instead I'll go another route. You see, the problem is simple: WHITE PRIVILEGE. Yup, White privilege affords you the ability to say stuff like that. I mean, if you were not the majority, and have been subjected to years of documented overt as well as subtle racism (just the thought of racism being subtle is kinda funny almost like racism lite) I seriously doubt you'd think that way. Now before moving along, its important to understand that White Privilege has nothing to do with wealth and riches, or having it easy in life. No it doesn't because if that were the case, there would be no "You Might Be A Redneck" jokes.

You see, White privilege has to do with the tenets of White Supremacy. Sure, you as a white person may not wake up in the morning intent on spraying water hoses at Black people or accusing unsuspecting middle eastern airline passengers of being terrorists. But trust me, just like we as Black people (and other minorities) have been indoctrinated and conditioned to hate ourselves? You White people have had just the opposite. You see, while treating other people like shit, you because of the color of your skin have subconsciously developed a sense of entitlement which has been ingrained into our American cultural experience.

Entitlement to what? I don't know, but if you can find a living Native American with a tear running down his cheek maybe you'll understand. Oh and just in case you do find Sitting Bull, its important to understand that he's not crying because you litter and destroy our ecology. Bottom line: throughout the years you guys have gotten to love yourselves a lil bit too much to the point where you don't even notice what's going on around you because, well...its your privilege.

Ok, so I know what you're thinking...

Fuckin RiPPa is a racist son of a bitch!

I understand, White Privilege will cause you to think like that. No seriously, it does.

It will have you thinking that Black people are racist because they think their race is the master race of the world. Yup, and in thinking that, fear sets in and you seek to protect what's yours from those racist Black people like me who have everything because they pretty much run everything in this country.

But anyway, since I'm Black and obviously you think I'm racist or biased and full of shit. Allow me to introduce you to a man who is able to break this all down to bring some understanding. His name is Tim Wise, and yes he's White. I figured the only way you may be able to understand any of this is if you hear it from a White guy. I mean after all, when people like Jesse Jackson, Al Sharpton, Rev Jeremiah Wright etc. speak on stuff like this, you don't take them seriously. The following video is a condensed version of a lecture he did called....

THE PATHOLOGY of WHITE PRIVILEGE

Its kind of long; actually about 57 minutes. And yeah I know how impatient some of you can be around here and refuse to click links or look at videos. Thats cool. But if you truly wanna gain some understanding as to how and why White Privilege affects even White people, you'll take the time to watch it; if not now hopefully when you have some time; I promise you, it is well worth it. So, I'll stop for now. Watch the video, and then go run tell your friends; send them a link to this, or link to it yourself; the more the merrier. Hell have them come back to this blog and watch it or even leave a comment on it. Seriously, leave a comment. Even if its negative I won't hold it against you. I won;t because I'll be of the understanding that you can do that because of....

White Privilege?

In all seriousness, I understand and realize that this isn't something that some of you are ready or maybe even capable of dealing with. But its important that if we're in a "post racial" society and all, we should at least be able to have an honest discussion on this.

7 comments:

Wizzy Jr. said...

Allow me to post a comment that I read on a blog of somebody who wasn't particularly fond of the Idea that Obama is our new President:

"I love how everyone forgets that nobama is half WHITE. Guess that doesn't matter. He's apparently 100% black despite his white mother (and her side of the family that RAISED him. His black father left'm). Race relations are going to be worse now than ever because this. But I've got "hope" about the "change" that "hopes" to "change" the course of our country, because we dare to "hope" about "change" and stuff. Did you get my deep mantra there or what? *giggles* *wink*"

And it's funny because this same person was writing blogs and co-signing with folks who said that Obama's "Black Monkey Ass" ain't shit. (Not in those exact words..but you know what I mean). What happened to that one drop rule that was forced down many black folks throats centuries ago? They tryina renege on that shit now?

a.eye said...

I have seen, in my experience with social justice workshops at the schools I have worked at that it is very difficult for some white people to even admit that such a thing as white privilege exists. Even when a white person explains it to them. The ones that do accept the concept are usually really shocked and suddenly try to better understand what brown people go through. I'm not sure if this effect lasts longer than the workshops, but at least it is a start for those who are willing to open up their minds.

THE 78' MS. J said...

I'm glad I'm not the only non-bandwagon we are the world individual who thinks just because we have a black/white president that everything is all squared for centuries of racism, oppression and degradation and yea Tim wise puts it down, every time I see a PWT I just think its never that bad for you because you still have a sense of entitlement you still can clean up and fit in, in mainstream society. YT folks are a funny bunch they think they know it all and can speak for every person on the planet, they just don't get it because they don't want to get it. Because it doesn't matter to them and it never will. Even though the generations that are sitting on wealth which were generated from the sale and export of slaves can be traced back they still think that they have done nothing to black folks and that we just make it up in our heads. Sigh I can go on for days great post.

Untouched Jewel said...

Rippa, I can't speak for anyone else, but I did watch the entire video, and must say that Tim Wise broke some shit down! When he mentioned the whole thing with Hurricane Katrina, I was blown away. Back in '05, I took this Sociology class that was taught by a white woman (whom of course looked like she was caught in a Woodstock time warp),and she had a book that was in her course entitled: Privilege, Power and Difference by Allan G. Johnson. Very good book,and it pretty much confirms everything that Tim Wise was talking about. But I'm glad that somebody who isn't black or of another race is talking about racism and how it's affecting everybody on a global scale. Kudos on the post.

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

the title of this post is classic

Rchelle said...

good post, i actually read about white privilege in a book by Beverly daniel tatum (why are all the black kids sitting together in the cafeteria) i know its a mouthful. good book though

harm0nii said...

I have this conversation all of the time. I work in a sea of white people. Thank you for posting this article. I've passed it on to my friends.

Apture

wibiya widget

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails